Armenian Composing Art Festival's image
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra is a frequent guest on famous stages around the world. Our enriching touring experience has had a great impact on the cultural presence of Armenia and our orchestra globally, while contributing to the increasing awareness of Armenian classical music heritage among foreign audiences.
Previous Year
2020 started out with landmark achievements for the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. The European tour under the lead of the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Sergey Smbatyan and the renowned violin virtuoso and the orchestra’s 2019/2020 artist-in-residence Maxim Vengerov, raised the orchestra to most reputable stages, many of which were hosting an orchestra from Armenia for the first time. This significant European tour received immense support from the European Foundation for Support of Culture, run by its President Konstantin Ishkhanov, a good friend of the orchestra. The 8 brilliant concerts performed in Philharmonie Gasteig (Munich), Grosses Festspielhaus (Salzburg), Liederhalle (Stuttgart), Berliner Philharmoniker (Berlin), Barbican Center (London), Musikverein (Vienna), Dvorak Hall (Prague), Zaryadye Concert Hall (Moscow) garnered acclamations of both European audiences and music critics and media alike that covered the tour.